12.19.2012

WPJJ HK TRIALS + COPA DE HONG KONG RESULTS (2012)


STORM KIMONOS' COPA DE HONG KONG 2012

White Male under 65kg
1 Yu Lin (Taiwan BJJ)
2 Kin Wing Siu (HKJJ)
3 Masato Kono (EMAC /ATT)
3 Alexey Konovalov (Aranha)

White under 74kg
1 Gene Leung (Kowloon BJJ)
2 Oliver Graham (Epic MMA)
3 Chester Chan (HKJJ)
3 Charles Willen (Bangkok BJJ)

White Male under 83kg
1 Chih Wen Cheng (Taiwan BJJ)
2 Henry Ludemann (Kylin BJJ)
3 Jacob Ziacan (Kylin BJJ)

White Male over 83.1kg
1 Magomed Tsakayev (Aranha)
2 Lucas Greigo (Grips Atos)
3 Benny Tang (Kowloon BJJ)
3 Sasaki Ryo (Alavanca Japan)

White Male Absolute
1 Douglas Chau (Kowloon BJJ)
2 Ken Lucas (Grips Atos)
3 Ben Fan (Kylin BJJ)
3 Homer Cheung (Kylin BJJ)

Blue Male under 65kg
1 Harold Ko (Juggernaut)
2 Calvin Chan (Grips Atos)
3 Nishikori Takehiro (Kowloon BJJ)

Blue Male 74kg or under
1 Siavash Mohajer (Taiwan BJJ)
2 King Pong Leung (HK JJ)
3 John Hon Jik (Grips Atos)
3 Yuet Kei Li (HKJJ)

Blue Male 83kg or under
1 William Whewell (Alavanca)
2 Kin Wai Wong (Kowloon BJJ)

Blue Male 83.1 or above
1 Shun Kiatvongcharoen (Kowloon BJJ / Rodrigo Teixeira BJJ)
2 Thomas Crawford (Kowloon BJJ)
3 Ziyi Fu (Wansheng BJJ)
3 Marc Bobys (Impakt Singapore)

Blue Male Absolute
1 Shun Kiatvongcharoen (Kowloon BJJ / Rodrigo Teixeira BJJ)
2 Kin Wai Wong (Kowloon BJJ)
3 Nishikori (Kowloon BJJ)

Purple Male 65kg or under
1 Jacob Sandoval (Cobrinha BJJ)
2 Kai Yan Cheung (HK JJ)
3 Leo Lui (Kowloon BJJ)

Purple Male 74kg or under
1 Masafumi Matsumoto (Purebred Kawaguchi Redips)
2 Joseph Chan (Grips Atos)
3 Andrew McDonald (Nova Uniao/Q23 Thailand)

Purple Male 83kg or under
1 Johnathan Greek (Synergy)
2 Brandon Willis (Relson Gracie)
3 Raymond Varilla (Deftac-Ribeiro JJ)

Purple Male Absolute
1 Jacob Sandoval (Cobrinha BJJ)
2 Kai Yan Cheung (HK JJ)
3 Masafumi Matsumoto (Purebread Redips)
3 Ken Man (Kylin BJJ)

Brown Male Absolute
1 Ali Sulit (Atos VPF)
2 Ramiro Botelho (Fusion BJJ)

Black Male Absolute
1 Rodrigo Corporal (Grips Atos)
2 Ben Weinstein (Bangkok BJJ)

White & Blue Female 63.0 or under
1 Su Ling (Marcos Escobar)
2 Margot Ciccarelli (Grips Atos)
3 Wayne Mak (Versus Performance)

White & Blue Female 63.1 or over
1 Jasmine Cuizon (Deftac - Ribeiro JJ)
2 Magdalene Tan (Marcos Escobar)

White & Blue Female Absolute
1 Jasmine Cuizon (Deftac - Ribeiro JJ)
2 Magdalene Tan (Marcos Escobar)
3 Margot Ciccarelli (Grips Atos)


ABU DHABI WORLD PROFESSIONAL JIU-JITSU CHAMPIONSHIP

White Male under 65kg
1 Douglas Wittmann Chau (Kowloon BJJ)
2 Yu Lin (Taiwan BJJ)
3 Zhao Ji (Fusion BJJ)

White under 74kg
1 Jackson Rudd (Fusion BJJ)
2 Chaltanya Gavali (Evolution Combat Sports Academy India)
3 Chun Cheng Yu (Beijing Big King BJJ)

White Male under 83kg
1 Murtazali Murtazaliev (Leverage Combat Academy/ Marcos Escobar BJJ)
2 Chih Wen Cheng (Taiwan BJJ)
3 Elliot Odell (Grips Atos)

White Male under 92kg
1 Jordan Roberts (Grips Atos)
2 Carlos de Lima Nunes (HKJJ)
3 Ryo Sasaki (Avalanca Japan)

White Male under 92kg
1 Jitendra Khare (Evolution Combat Sports Academy India)
2 Taffy Gutu (Grips Atos)
3 Carl Cheung (HKJJ)

White Male Absolute
1 Jordan Robert (Grips Atos)
2 Yu Lin (Taiwan BJJ)
3 Elliot Odell (Grips Atos)

Blue Male under 65kg
1 Hiroki Sugimoto (Axis Jiujitsu Academy)
2 Eric Jerusalen (Fusion BJJ)
3 Harold Ko (Juggernaut Fight Club / Jiu Jitsu Gentlemen)

Blue Male 74kg or under
1 Nestor Ponce (Atos Philippines)
2 Hin Yeung Chan (HKJJ)
3 Yuet Ket Li (HKJJ)

Blue Male 83kg or under
1 Adrian Guggenheim (Atos)
2 Ming Pan Chan (HKJJ)
3 Wang Ngai (Frank) Ma (Shanghai BJJ)

Blue Male 92kg or under
1 John Skoyles (Grips Atos)
2 Shun Katvongcharoen (Kowloon BJJ / Rodrigo Teixeira BJJ)

Blue Male 92.1kg or over
1 Thomas Crawford (Atos)

Blue Male Absolute
1 Adrian Guggenheim (Atos)
2 Simon Carson
3 Hiroki Sugimoto (Axis Jiujitsu Academy)

Purple Male 65kg or under
1 Kai Yan Cheng (HKJJ)

Purple Male 74kg or under
1 Leland Lim (Grips Atos)
2 Masafumi Matsumoto (Purebred Kawaguchi Redips)
3 Andrew Macdonald (Nova Uniao/Q23 Thailand)

Purple Male 83kg or under
1 Kyle Kapunan (Deftac - Ribeiro JJ)
2 Demitri Telfair (Taiwan BJJ)
3 Tien Yu Lee (Taiwan BJJ)

Purple Male 92kg or under
1 Matthew Mollenkof (Kowloon BJJ)
2 Andrew Wong Kee (Grips)
3 Yusuke Hayashi (Axis Jiujitsu Academy)

Purple Male Absolute
1 Matthew Mollenkof (Kowloon BJJ)
2 Andrew Wong Kee (Grips Atos)
3 Leland Lim (Grips Atos)

White & Blue Female 63.0 or under
1 Mandy Wan (Grips Atos)
2 Yin Chau Yu (Bonsai Bull Terrier)
3 Gelly Bulaong (Fusion BJJ)

White & Blue Female 63.1 or over
1 Jasmin Cuizon (Deftac - Ribeiro JJ)
2 Magdalene Tan (Marcos Escobar)
3 Audrey Kua (Evolve MMA)

White & Blue Female Absolute
1 Mandy Wan (Grips Atos)
2 Jasmin Cuizon (Deftac - Ribeiro JJ)
3 Magdalene Tan (Marcos Escobar)

6 comments:

LUKE said...

I had to reformat this to fit onto blogger. Please send me any corrections to spelling or team-affiliation if not correct. Also, if there are any missing names.

luke@bjj-asia.com

Anonymous said...

under abu dhabi blue male absolute-Guggenheim is from Atos not Maromba

Anonymous said...

Hi Luke,
Under "Blue Male 83.1 or above" the team for "3 Marc Bobys (Impakt Shanghai" should be "Impakt Singapore". There is no such team "Impakt Shanghai". Thanks.

Anonymous said...

Hi Luke. Raymond Varilla of Deftac-Ribeiro JJ won bronze, under 83kg purple, Copa HK. Thanks!

LUKE said...

Thanks everyone. I've made the changes and will give it a few more days before returning the revisions to the source.

Anonymous said...

Thanks Luke!