3.11.2012

ABU DHABI PRO JIU-JITSU TRIALS, MALAYSIA: RESULTS


A big congrats to the team behind the very first Pro Trials in Malaysia. From all accounts it was a big success with several members from the SEA community pitching in to help the local team. Check out the results.

------------------------------


Team placing:
1 MEBJJ Leverage / Budo Academy
2 Rodrigo Caporal Team
3 BJJ Borneo

Female White/Blue Absolute 

1st – Magdalene Tan (MEBJJ Leverage / Budo)
2nd – Chan Su Ling (
MEBJJ Leverage / Budo)
3rd – Chew Li Ying (
MEBJJ Leverage / Budo)
3rd – Arlene Lim Rivas (Evolve MMA)

Male White Absolute 

1st – Jordan Robert (Rodrigo Caporal Team)
2nd – Shun Kiatvongcharoen (Kowloon BJJ Hong Kong)
3rd – Huang Shihao (BJJ Singapore)
3rd – Md Nashriq Bin Md Nassir (
MEBJJ Leverage / Budo)

Male Blue Absolute 

1st – Yang Seung Ho (Tiger Muay Thai)
2nd – Andrew Wong Kee (Rodrigo Caporal Team)
3rd – Takumi Arai (
MEBJJ Leverage / Budo)
3rd – Adrian Rodolfo Erwin (Atos Jiu Jitsu)

Male Purple Absolute 

1st – Shane Kohei Suzuki (Atos Jiu Jitsu)
2nd – Kane Gehling (Arruda BJJ)
3rd – Issac Chang (Taiwan BJJ)
3rd – Ian Lee (MEBJJ Leverage)

Male White Under 65kg 

1st – Huang Shihao (BJJ Singapore)
2nd – Zulfadhli Hilmi Mohamad (Fight G Singapore)
3rd – Raymond Sim Swee Hwa (Fight G Singapore)
3rd – Gabriel Huang (Juggernaut Fight Club)

Male White Under 74kg 

1st – Adrian Tham Tuck Man (MEBJJ Borneo)
2nd – Reza Tahar (BJJ Singapore)
3rd – Ooi Aik Tong (
MEBJJ Leverage / Budo)
3rd – Edward Rhind (Evolve MMA)

Male White Under 83kg 

1st – Kash Raahman (MEBJJ Borneo)
2nd – Adam Mochy (
MEBJJ Leverage / Budo)
3rd – River Foo (Fight G Singapore)
3rd – Mohd Fadhil Joharie (
MEBJJ Borneo)

Male White Over 92kg 

1st – Md Nashriq Bin Md Nassir (MEBJJ Leverage / Budo)
2nd – Justin Low (
MEBJJ Leverage / Budo)
3rd – Shahrul Hamizan (
MEBJJ Borneo)

Male White Under 92kg 

1st – Jordon Roberts ( Rodrigo Caporal Team)
2nd – Lucas Taylor (
MEBJJ Leverage / Budo)
3rd – Alan Finlay (
MEBJJ Leverage / Budo)
3rd – Shun Kiatvongvharoen (Kowloon BJJ Hong Kong)

Female White/Blue Under 63kg 

1st – Kate Wilson (Arruda BJJ)
2nd – Chan Su Ling (
MEBJJ Leverage / Budo)
3rd – Arlene Lim Rivas (Evolve MMA)
3rd – Chaterine Teppo (Tiger Muay Thai)

Female White/Blue Over 63kg 

1st – Chew Li Ying (MEBJJ Leverage / Budo)
2nd – Magdalene Tan (
MEBJJ Leverage / Budo)
3rd – Taya Leemeijer (Evolve MMA)

Male Blue Under 65kg 

1st – Allen Solomon Chong (MEBJJ Borneo)
2nd – Abang Dzulqarnaen (
MEBJJ Leverage / Budo)
3rd – Francis Ooi Tze Shian (Evolve MMA)
3rd – Ng Khang Wei (Impact MMA)

Male Blue Under 74kg 

1st – Adrian Rodolfo Erwin (Atos Jiu Jitsu)
2nd – Takumi Arai (
MEBJJ Leverage / Budo)
3rd – Sean Andrew Stolarczyk (Kowloon BJJ Hong Kong)
3rd – Ivan Chua Ming Lai (BJJ Singapore)

Male Blue Under 83kg 

1st – Yang Seung Ho (Tiger Muay Thai)
2nd – Ivan Evetonics ( Studio 23)
3rd – Samuel Lai (
MEBJJ Borneo)
3rd – Jan Harvey Angelo (Team Kamphuis Fabricio Jiu Jitsu)

Male Blue Under 92kg 

1st – Andrew Wong Kee (Rodrigo Caporal Team)

Male Blue Over 92kg 

1st – Charles Wingate Hewitt (Evolve MMA)
2nd – Franz Gerald Reyes (Fight G Singapore)

Male Purple Under 65kg 

1st – Shane Kohei Suzuki (Atos Jiu Jitsu)
2nd – Ngooi Shih Loong (Impact MMA)

Male Purple Under 74kg 

1st – Ian Lee (MEBJJ Leverage / Budo)
2nd – Isaac Chang (Taiwan BJJ)

Male Purple Under 83kg 

1st – Kane Gehling (Arruda BJJ)
2nd – Kyle Kapunan (Deftac- Ribeiro JJ)

2 comments:

Jok said...

Adrian Rodolfo Erwin GUGGENHEIM. He's surname is Guggenheim :)

Jok said...

*His