10.26.2011

2011 THAILAND OPEN: GI RESULTS

WHITE Rooster 57.5 kg
Anh-Tuan Nguyen - Snake Pit- Vietnam
Kar Hoong Kong - Fight G
Saran Chaliowwong - Chiang Mai BJJ/ GTIMA
Prayut Saelem - BKKBJJ/ Ralph Gracie Thailand

WHITE Light Feather 64.0 kg
Harold Ko - Juggermaut Fight Club/ Robson Mou…
Amirul Syafiq - Evolve MMA
Lachlan Hay - Evolve MMA
Taisuke Kokuba - Circle OZ

WHITE Feather 70.0 kg
Joe Anta Wijaya Rijanto - Kreation Jiu-Jitsu
Marcus Tay - Evolve MMA
Tomotake Fukuchi - Saigon Jiu-Jitsu
Tommy Wong - Grips- Atos

WHITE Light 76.0 kg
Connor Keating - BKKBJJ/ Ralph Gracie Thailand
Alex Chua - Evolve MMA
Shaiz Khan - Griphouse
Chaitanya Gavali - Tigers Gym (MMA)

WHITE Middle 82.3 kg
Russell Boyd - Marcos Escobar BJJ
Richard Ryu - Evolve MMA
Christopher Goodrich - BKKBJJ/ Ralph Gracie Thailand
John Phillips - Evolve MMA

WHITE Medium Heavy 88.3 kg
Itamar Marani - Pariente Academy
Dominic Yong - BJJ Singapore
Brandon Kesler - 13 Coins
Isaac Sutton - BKKBJJ/ Ralph Gracie Thailand

WHITE Heavy 93.4 kg
Jake Butler - Vietfighter
Nikola Cicovic - Marcos Escobar BJJ
Luke Ferrari - BKKBJJ/ Ralph Gracie Thailand
Lee Kirton - BKKBJJ/ Ralph Gracie Thailand

WHITE Super Heavy 100.5 kg
Tony Hemsley - BKKBJJ/ Ralph Gracie Thailand

WHITE Ultra Heavy Over 100.5 kg
Jitendra Khare - Tigers Gym (MMA)
Laszlo Girgasz - VietFighter
Kanekris Sucharitaves - BKKBJJ/ Ralph Gracie Thailand
Laveil Nauls - Clark Gracie La Jolla

BLUE Rooster 57.5 kg
Eros Vincent Baluyot - Atos
"Snake" Son Duong - Snake Pit- Vietnam
Lo Louis - Gracie Barra HK
Zheng Yang Hayden Choo - Evolve MMA

BLUE Light Feather 64.0 kg
Andrew Leone - Juggermaut Fight Club/ Nova Uniao
Hubert Ling - Grips- Atos
Enrique Jingco - DEFTAC Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu / Cebu
Benjamin Finnigan - C95/ Phuket Top Team

BLUE Feather 70.0 kg
Leland Lim - Grips- Atos
Sia Mohajer - Taiwan BJJ
Michael Kustigian - Abusado Team USA
Komrid Hanbenjapong - BKKBJJ/ Ralph Gracie Thailand

BLUE Light 76.0 kg
Lil Gyu Park - Team poma
Howie Hu - Taiwan BJJ
Long Nguyen - Vietfighter
Pak Man TONG - Gracie Barra HK

BLUE Middle 82.3 kg
Krzysztof Hajtalowicz - Chiang Mai BJJ/ GTIMA
Lin Hongjie - Kreation Jiu-Jitsu
Joseph Kovacs - Grips- Atos
JK Jok - Grips- Atos

BLUE Medium Heavy 88.3 kg
Jonathan Greek - Kauai Kimonos/ Synergy
John Hermosisima - DEFTAC Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu / Cebu
Peter Isaksson - ATT Thailand
Leopoldo Katigbak - Newbreed Jiu-Jitsu/ATT Thailand

BLUE Heavy 93.4 kg
John Breedlove - BKKBJJ/ Ralph Gracie Thailand
Maher Aseeri - BJJ Singapore
Alan Fenandes - Tigers Gym (MMA)

BLUE Super Heavy 100.5 kg
Jeff Devens - BJJ Singapore

BLUE Ultra Heavy Over 100.5 kg
Bryan Lim - Atos/ VPF

PURPLE Light (under 70 kg)
King Lung Mok - Grips- Atos
Shane Kohei Suzuki - Atos/ VPF
Toru Fujii - RB Academy
Albert Lim - Studio 23 / ATT Borneo

PURPLE Middle (up to 82.3 kg)
Thien Krua-Chottikul - ATT Thailand
Demitri Telfair - Taiwan BJJ
Lee Tian Yu - Taiwan BJJ
Mark Simmerman - ATT Thailand

PURPLE Heavy (over 82.3 kg)
Jon Jones - Taiwan BJJ
Geordie Lavers-McBain - Fight Club
Ole Kelderman - BKKBJJ/ Ralph Gracie Thailand

BROWN Light (up to 82.3 kg)
Tou Takayama - Fukuzumi Jiu Jitsu
Erick Buthsombat - Grips- Atos
Ben Weinstein - BKKBJJ/ Ralph Gracie Thailand
Nobuhiko Takatsu - Evolve MMA

BLACK Light (up to 82.3 kg)
Rodrigo Caporal - Grips- Atos
Makoto Ogasawara - Taiwan BJJ
Almiro Barros dos Santos - Evolve MMA

GI Men Master

WHITE Open
Masa Miyoshi - ATT Thailand
Gary Manley - BKKBJJ/ Ralph Gracie Thailand
Lee Kirton - BKKBJJ/ Ralph Gracie Thailand
Laszlo Girgasz - VietFighter

BLUE Open
Grant John Nolan - Lotus MMA Jiu Jitsu
Jeff Devens - BJJ Singapore
Steven Rhodes - BKKBJJ/ Ralph Gracie Thailand
Judd Sanchez - Evolve MMA

PURPLE Open
Geordie Lavers-McBain - Fight Club
Mark Simmerman - ATT Thailand
Niti Techottiasnee - ATT Thailand
Ole Kelderman - BKKBJJ/ Ralph Gracie Thailand

GI Adolescent

White
Bear Lam - Snake Pit- Vietnam
Kar Hoong Kong - Fight G
Nicholas Lee - Evolve MMA
Kimberly Wansiri Slider - Evolve MMA

Blue
Zheng Yang Hayden Choo - Evolve MMA

GI Women

White
Mandy Wan - Evolve MMA
Tammy Blair - Grips- Atos
Minyoung Kim - BKKBJJ/ Ralph Gracie Thailand
Pacharakamol Somin - BKKBJJ/ Ralph Gracie Thailand

Blue
Magdalene Tan - Marcos Escobar BJJ
Jessica Tolhurst - Fight club
Su Ling Chan - Marcos Escobar BJJ

GI Absolute

White >> Adult Men
Jake Butler - Vietfighter
Connor Keating - BKKBJJ/ Ralph Gracie Thailand
Tony Hemsley - BKKBJJ/ Ralph Gracie Thailand
Andrey Emelin - The Stable MMA

Blue >> Adult Men
Krzysztof Hajtalowicz - Chiang Mai BJJ/ GTIMA
Bryan Lim - Atos/ VPF
Chia Peng Liu - Taiwan BJJ
Edward Gar Wei Ng - Evolve MMA

Purple >> Adult Men
Ian Lee - Marcos Escobar BJJ
Jon Jones - Taiwan BJJ
Hashimoto Tadatomi - ATT Thailand
Josep Gualaugsson - Marcos Escobar BJJ

Brown >> Adult Men
Dimitrios Tsitos - Gracie Barra Greece- Draculino Team
Toru Takayama - Fukuzumi Jiu Jitsu
Christopher Ng - Taiwan BJJ
Nobuhiko Takatsu - Evolve MMA

Black >> Adult Men
Rodrigo Caporal - Grips- Atos
Daniel Simmler - Abusado Team USA
Almiro Barros dos Santos - Evolve MMA
Makoto Ogasawara - Taiwan BJJ

White >> Master Men
Tommy Wong - Grips- Atos
Rick Nimo - BKKBJJ/ Ralph Gracie Thailand
Chun Ho Cheung - Jab MMA

Blue >> Master Men
Jeff Devens - BJJ Singapore
JK Jok - Grips- Atos
Howie Hu - Taiwan BJJ

White >> Women
Mandy Wan - Evolve MMA

Blue >> Women
Su Ling Chan - Marcos Escobar BJJ
Magdalene Tan - Marcos Escobar BJJ
Jessica Tolhurst - Fight club

White >> Adolescent 13-17 yrs
Nicholas Lee - Evolve MMA
Kimberly Wansiri Slider - Evolve MMA

TEAM AWARDS
Evolve MMA
Team Grips
Marcos Escobar BJJ

4 comments:

Anonymous said...

That was a lot of work. Thanks.

Anonymous said...

Was it fun guys?

Guys?

Anonymous said...

Looked like everybody had a great time!

Anonymous said...

What are the overall team scores?