12.07.2009

LOCAL TOURNAMENTS


(The HK crew at HK Intra-Club BJJ Comp)

These days there's now at least one major tournament in each area a year which is great but I'm sure it still leaves many guys/gals hungry for more competition time. Especially since not all of us have the opportunity or funds to travel to another country for a tournament weekend. The guys you see from neighboring countries tend to be a handful so what about the practitioners that don't travel for tournaments? That is where the 'local tournament' comes into play.

So with this recent demand it's great to see a number of groups/teams take it upon themselves to organize smaller tournaments to give those white and blue-belts more mat time! Here in Bangkok we've held several 'white-belt festivals' but most recently there have been Rollapalooza IV by Team VPF which is now and the Atos Philippines + the HK Intra-Club BJJ Competition by Kowloon BJJ.

Here is some pics/vids for you guys to enjoy. Everyone keep up the great work and share what's going on in yer area. -Luke





RESULTS:
ROLLAPALOOZA IV RESULTS
DAY 1: Gi

Yellow Belt:
G - Eros Baluyot (VPF)
S - Ram Fransisco (Newbreed)

White Belt

Featherweight:
G - Gian Dee (VPF)
S - Eros Baluyot (VPF
B - Pinggoy Danguilan (VPF)
B - Rytz Nunez

Lightweight:
G - Ricky Poblador (VPF)
S - Jose Marie Rodriguez (Davao)
B - Justin Danguilan (VPF)
B - Patrick Gambe (Stanley's)

MIddleweight:
G - Aldo Vergel de dios (VPF)
S - Rey Joson (Newbreed)
B - Luis Nazareno (VPF)

Cruiserweight:
G - Isaiah Ordiz (Team Paranaque)
S - Sam Santiago (Gracie Barra Phils.)
B - Allen Oblena (Newbreed)

Heavyweight:
G - Matt Jao (VPF)
S - Jan Habana (Gracie Barra Phils.

Blue/Purple Belt:

Featherweight:
G - Jan Cortez (VPF)
S - Carlo Pena (VPF)
B - Richard Lasprilla (Gracie Barra Phils.)

Lightweight:
G - Nestor Ponce (VPF)
S - Raymond Varilla (Gracie Barra Phils.)

Middleweight:
G - Macky Siazon (VPF)
S - Francis Uy (VPF)
B - Kyle Kapunan (Gracie Barra Phils.)

Absolute White:
G - Rey Joson (Newbreed)
S - Luis Nazareno (VPF)
B - Aldo Vergel de Dios (VPF)
B - Patrick Gambe (Stanley's)

Absolute Blue:
G - Nestor Ponce (VPF)
S - May Masuda (de la Salle BJJ)

Most Technical Fighter Awardee: Gian Dee (VPF)


DAY 2: NO-GI

BASIC

Featherweight:
G - Christian Quismundo (Newbreed)
S - Pinggoy Danguilan (VPF)
B - Chris Caangay (Strike & Shoot)

Lightweight:
G - Jok Gumiran (Submission Sport/VPF)
S - George Vlayee (Yaw-Yan Kampilan
B - Morris Uy (Yaw-Yan Kampilan)

Middleweight:
G - Diego Nepomuceno (Gracie Barra Phils.)
S - Rey Joson (Newbreed)
B - Dit Reyes (VPF)

Cruiserweight:
G - Remand Lazaro (Hybrid Yaw-Yan)
S - Jonz Sandoval (Yaw-Yan Kampilan)
B - Allen Oblena (Newbreed)

ADVANCE

Featherweight:
G - Carlo Pena (VPF)
S - Richard Lasprilla (Gracie Barra Phils.)
B - Eros Baluyot (VPF)

Lightweight:
G - Nestor Ponce (VPF)
S - Martin Tiu (Indepedent)
B - Aldo Vergel de Dios (VPF)

Middleweight:
G - Luis Nazareno (VPF)
S - Francis Uy (VPF)
B - Macky Siazon (VPF)

Absolute Basic:
G - Diego Nepomuceno (Gracie Barra Phils.)
S - Sam Nepomuceno (Gracie Barra Phils.)

Absolute Advance:
G - Richard Lasprilla (Gracie Barra Phils.)
S - Luis Nazareno (VPF)
B - Nino Sanchez (VPF)

Most Technical Fighter Awardee: Diego Nepomuceno (Gracie Barra Phils.)

1 comment:

ennywarhol said...

the swordswing video is awesome,

what a great fight! :D