9.20.2009

FBT THAILAND BJJ/SUB-GRAPPLING OPEN: NO-GI RESULTS

09.20.2009 (NO-GI)

NOVICE
<60
1. Chris Green (TMT)
2. Kritsada Subpawanthanakun (EMAC, BKK)
3. Calvin Lye (BJJ Singapore)

<64
1. Matthew Chua (BJJ Singapore)
2. Robin Radema (Chiang Mai BJJ)
3. Hillman Wirahadisaputra (Universal Grappling)

<70
1. Frey Guillaume (TMT)
2. Bryan Espino (Deftac Cebu)
3. Ivan Chua (BJJ Singapore)

<80
1. Peter Isaksoon (Bangkok BJJ)
2. Tom Woodfin (Deftac Cebu)
3. Ruetawat Chringchitra (Bangkok BJJ)

<90
1. Mark James (TMT)
2. Timothy Chen (BJJ Singapore)
3. Lorne Ziskinder (Bangkok BJJ)

>90
1. Marco Lox (TMT)
2. Jared Eskenazi (3Monkeeez, BKK)
3. Willis Johnson (Pattaya Kombat Club)

NOVICE ABSOLUTE
1. Ram Ananda (Deftac)
2. Bryaden Sommers (TMT)
3. Bernueng Sakhomsin (TMT)

ADVANCED
<64
1. Atiwat Suvinijjit (3Monkeeez, BKK)
2. Paul Jahn (Taiwan BJJ)
3. Jack Visoky (Evolve MMA)

<70
1. Yong Jun Choi (Evolve MMA)
2. JR Santos (VPF)

<80
1. Neil Fereira (Kamphuis-Fabricio)
2. Eisuke Fukuchi (???)
3. Kotani Hisanori (Bangkok BJJ)

<90
1. Wiktor Svennson (TMT)
2. Michael Grossman (Ralph Gracie Berkeley)
3. Taichi Takano (Bangkok BJJ)

>90
1. Dan Curry (Seacoast MMA- Gracie Barra New England)
2. John Breedlove (Bangkok BJJ)

ADVANCED ABSOLUTE
1. Wiktor Svennson (TMT)
2. Jake Pudenz (TMT)
3. Jonathan Greek (Synergy JJ)

ELITE
<72
1. Leandro Issa (Evolve MMA)
2. Almiro Barros (Evolve MMA)
3. Jason Quek (BJJ Singapore)

<80
1. Christopher Ng (Taiwan BJJ)
2. Seung Ho Yang (Evolve MMA)
3. Alex Berezovik (Bangkok Fight Club, BKK)

>80
1. Ross Dallow (Extreme BJJ)
2. Ray Elbe (TMT)
3. Jon Jones (Taiwan BJJ)

ELITE ABSOLUTE
1. Leandro Issa (Evolve MMA)
2. Makoto Ogasawara (Taiwan BJJ)
3. Scott Calver (Kreation JJ)

MASTERS:
NOVICE
1. Lorne Ziskinder (Bangkok BJJ)
2. Hillman Wirahadisaputra (Univeral Grappling)

ADVANCED
1. Mark Simmerman (Bangkok BJJ)
2. Taichi Takano (Bangkok BJJ)
3. John Brennan (Bangkok BJJ)

ELITE
1. Alex Berezovik (Bangkok Fight Club, BKK)
2. Scott Calver (Kreation JJ)

WOMEN'S:
NOVICE + ADVANCED
1. Hiroko Nakano (EMAC, BKK)
2. Jonna Baquillas (Kamphuis-Fabricio)
3. Nikki Ng (Kamphuis-Fabricio)

NOVICE + ADVANACED ABSOLUTE

1. Hiroko Nakano (EMAC, BKK)
2. Jonna Baquillas (Kamphuis-Fabricio)

MOST TECHNICAL FIGHTER

Leandro Issa (Evlove MMA)

TEAM AWARDS
1. Bangkok BJJ
2. Tiger Muay Thai

2 comments:

Gully said...

fantastic 2-day event Luke! All of us from VPF had loads of fun as competitors, spectators, and tourists (!)

We're all syched for next years' edition.

again, congrats to you, mark s., adam and the rest of the bangkok crew..

sammy said...

Any MMA fights this year?