9.20.2009

FBT THAILAND BJJ/SUB-GRAPPLING OPEN: GI RESULTS

09.19.2009 (GI)

WHITE BELT

<64
1. Matthew Chua (BJJ Singapore)
2. Yasuo Okochi (Bangkok BJJ)
3. Jay Uy (Deftac)

<70
1. Yong Jun Choi (Evolve MMA)
2. Neelan Hordatt Reece (Evolve MMA)
3. Ram Ananda (Deftac)

<80
1. Seung Ho Yang (Evolve MMA)
2. Judd Sanchez (Evolve MMA)
3. Jamie Lee (Evolve MMA)

<90
1. Panuwat Suvinijjit (Bangkok BJJ)
2. NIcholas Lent (HK JJ)
3. Lorne Ziskinder (Bangkok BJJ)

<100>
1. Darren Low (Checkmat/BJJ Borneo)
2. Jared Eskenazi (3Monkeeez, BKK)
3. Leo Katigbak (Carlson Gracie PH)

WHITE BELT ABSOLUTE
1. Neelan Hordatt Reece (Evolve MMA)
2. Seung Ho Yang (Evolve MMA)
3. Jamie Lee (Evolve MMA)

BLUE BELT
<64
1. Tomi Hashimoto (Bangkok BJJ)
2. Jack Visoky (Evolve MMA)
3. James Lim (BJJ Singapore)

<70
1. JR Santos (VPF)
2. Karl Rodriquez (Gracie Barra PH)
3. Bert Sunico (Carlson Gracie PH)

<80
1. Dan Mackenzie (Evolve MMA)
2. Nester Ponce (VPF)
3. Luis Serafim (Macau BJJ/Nova Uniao)

<90
1. Jonathan Greek (Syngery JJ)
2. Taichi Takano (Bangkok BJJ)
3. Forrest Akers (Kowloon JJ)

<100+
1. Marcus Valda (Deftac)
2. John Breedlove (Bangkok BJJ)
3. John Brennan (Bangkok BJJ)

BLUE BELT ABSOLUTE
1. Marcus Valda (Deftac)
2. Michael Grossman (Ralph Gracie Berkeley)
3. Hoin Chung (Kowloon JJ)

PURPLE BELT
<76
1. Alex Berezovik (Bangkok Fight Club, BKK)
2. Setsuma Takeda (Evolve MMA)
3. Jason Quek (BJJ Singapore)

>76
1. Ali Sulit (VPF)
2. Scott Calver (Kreation JJ)
3. Sebastien Desvignes (Bangkok BJJ)

PURPLE BELT ABSOLUTE

1. Ali Sulit (VPF)
2. Toru Fujii (RB Academy, JP)
3. Alex Berezovik (Bangkok Fight Club, BKK)

BROWN BELT
1. Makoto Ogasawara (Taiwan BJJ)
2. Kiyoyuki Matsui (Alive, JP)
3. Ross Dallow (Extreme BJJ, AU)

BLACK BELT
1. Leandro Issa (Evolve MMA)
2. Rodrigo Caporal (Atos JJ)
3. Almiro Barros (Evolve MMA)

MASTERS (white + blue)
1. Judd Sanchez (Evolve MMA)
2. Anthony Hogan (Bangkok BJJ)
3. Erwin Nolido (VPF)

WOMEN'S:
WHITE BELT

1. Cat De Leon (VPF)
2. Kathy Duque (VPF)
3. Nikki Ng (Kamphuis-Fabricio)

BLUE BELT
1. Aki Yu (Kowloon JJ)
2. Jonna Baquillas (Kamphuis-Fabricio)

WOMEN'S ABSOLUTE (white + blue)
1. Cat De Leon (VPF)
2. Aki Yu (Kowloon JJ)
3. Jonna Baquillas (Kamphuis-Fabricio)

MOST TECHNICAL FIGHTER
Makoto Ogasawara (Taiwan BJJ)

TEAM AWARDS
1. Evolve MMA
2. Bangkok BJJ

5 comments:

Anonymous said...

Did Adam compete?

LUKE said...

No, Adam did not compete

Anonymous said...

Adam was coaching his team and doing a lot of reffing and timing etc.

Anonymous said...

does anyone know who teaches at evolve mma and tiger muay thai by chance?

Anonymous said...

^^^

LOL... You are asking this on the site where ALL the information is!

Lazy much??

But to help you out...

TMT- Ray Elbe (Brownbelt) plus revolving visiting instructors, like Tony Eduardo for example.

Evolve- Head Coach Rafael "Gordinho" Correa
Also Blackbelt Leandro Issa (who competed in Bangkok)
Plus 2 other BBs from Brazil that just got to SGP, I guess to teach at the second location they are just opening.