8.31.2009

UPDATED REGISTRY: 2009 FBT THAILAND BJJ/GRAPPLING OPEN

***AS OF 09.02.2009

WHITE-BELT

under 60 KG

Derek Kwik (HK BJJ/Team Grips)
Hiromu Takei (EMAC)
Hiromu Takei (EMAC)

under 64 KG
Ram Ananda (Deftac Cebu)
Hilman Wirahadisaputra (Universal Grappling)
Pei Zhou (Beijing BJJ)
Thomas Gumiran (Kamphuis-Fabricio)
Rhandee Ramos (BJJ Singapore)
Matthew Chua (BJJ Singapore)
Samat Khovitoonkij (EMAC)
Jay Uy (Deftac Cebu)

under 70 KG
Bryan Espino (Deftac Cebu)
Min Yoo (Shanghai BJJ)
Ivan Chua (BJJ Singapore)
Matthew Phan (BJJ Singapore)
In Ming Loh (Checkmat/Escobar BJJ)
Chambaud Marc (Shanghai BJJ)
Yasser Aryan (Team Reza BJJ)
Glen Toreja (Kamphuis-Fabricio)
Steven Rhodes (Leao Dourado)
Raymond Varilla (Deftac BJJ)
Kraithawat Watthanakrai (EMAC)
Neelan Hordatt-Reece (Evolve MMA)
Jiro Mori (Free JP)
Gregorio (Nico) Pinga (Kamphuis/Fabricio)
Minwoo Park (3Monkeeez)
Terence Tan (Fight G)

under 80 KG
Teemu Laaksonen (Finnfightersgm)
Anthony Hogan (Bangkok BJJ)
Apilux Huvanandana (Bangkok BJJ)
Ferasse Tea (Shanghai BJJ)
Omer Kurlender (Grips bjj Hong Kong)
Tom Woodfin (Deftac Cebu)
Jamie Lee (Evolve MMA)
Leo Katigbak (Carlson Gracie/Sprawl MMA)
Matthew Mollenkof (Kowloon BJJ)
William Ong (PJ Jiu Jitsu)
Erwin Nolido (VPF)
Ali Monfaradi (Bahrain BJJ)
Maher Aseeri (BJJ Singapore)
Robert Bruce (KDT)
Ramzi Farzad (Team Reza BJJ)
Hamad Al Ansari (Team Reza BJJ)
Eisuke Fukuchi (JP)
John Gearing (Kontact)
Walt Power (Macau BJJ/Nova Uniao)
Kyle Kapunan (Deftac BJJ)
Judd Sanchez (Evolve MMA)
Sebastien HAUS (Kowloon BJJ)
Ian Teng (Evolve MMA)
Martinho Marques (Macau BJJ/Nova Uniao)
Christian Daghio (Pattaya Kombat Club

under 90 KG
Joel Moore (Bangkok BJJ)
Lorne Ziskinder (Bangkok BJJ)
Fahad Khalifa (Team Reza BJJ)
Peter Isaksson (Bangkok BJJ)
Timothy Chen (BJJ Singapore)
Hadi Mohammed Ali (Team Reza BJJ)
Ruetawat 'Sun' Chringchitra (EMAC)

under 100 KG

over 100 KG

BLUE-BELT

under 60 KG
Kritsada Subpawanthanakun (EMAC)
Chee Yip Leong (Checkmat/Escobar BJJ)

under 64 KG
Tomi Hashimoto (Bangkok BJJ)
Jack Visoky (Evolve MMA)
James Lim (BJJ Singapore)
Niti Techottiasnee (EMAC)

under 70 KG
Fritz McArdle (Tri-Force JJ)
JR Santos (VPF)
Hoin Chung (Kowloon BJJ)
Wahab Waheed (Team Reza BJJ)
bert Suncio (Carlson Gracie PH)
Sung jin Lee (Taiwan BJJ)
Bryan Garrison (Chiang Mai)
Karl Rodriguez (Gracie Barra PH)
Qitong Li (Beijing BJJ)
Matt Fujieki (Team HK Relson Gracie)

under 80 KG
Danny Hathiramani (Impakt)
Demitri Telfair (Taiwan BJJ)
Derrick Jong (Shanghai BJJ)
Gully Go (VPF)
Ofer Lidar (Bangkok BJJ)
Peter Buendia (VPF)
Nestor "pons" Ponce (VPF)
Mark Ng (Kamphuis-Fabricio)
Neil Fereira (Kamphuis-Fabricio)
Mohammed Yaseen (Team Reza BJJ)
Toffy Ilagan (Deftac BJJ)
Ali Ebrahimi (Team Reza BJJ)
Allen Solomon Chong (Checkmat/Escobar BJJ)
Fang Han Lim (Checkmat/Escobar BJJ)
Aaron Goh (Checkmat/Escobar BJJ)
Luis Serafim (Macau BJJ/Nova Uniao)

under 90 KG
Forrest Akers (Kowloon BJJ)
David Sinclair (Taiwan BJJ)
Leo Ho (Kowloon BJJ)
Taichi Takano (Bangkok BJJ)

under 100 KG
Luke Chaya (Bangkok BJJ)
Alex Shum (HK BJJ/Team Grips)
Marcus Valda (Deftac PH)

over 100 KG
John Brennan (Bangkok BJJ)
Eugene 'Kenu' Lee (Checkmat/Escbar BJJ)
John Breedlove (Bangkok BJJ)

PURPLE-BELT
under 60 KG


under 64 KG
Toru Fujii (RB Academy)
Patrick 'Huan' Nguyen (Saigon Star Fitness)

under 70 KG
Seena Monfaradi (Team Reza BJJ)

under 80 KG
Sebastien Desvignes (Bangkok BJJ)
Mark Simmerman (Bangkok BJJ)

under 90 KG
Hisham Noor (Team Reza BJJ)
Scott Calver (Kreation JJ)
Geir Spanien (Pattaya Kombat Club)

under 100 KG
Ali Sulit (VPF)
Patrick Goodwin (Macau BJJ/Nova Uniao)
Hyun kab Park (John Frankl BJJ)

over 100 KG

BROWN-BELT
under 60 KG


under 64 KG
Kiyoyuki Matsui (Alive, Mie)

under 70 KG

under 80 KG

under 90 KG
Ross Dallow (Extreme BJJ)
Ray Elbe (Tiger Muay Thai/Lotus Jiu-Jitsu)

under 100 KG

over 100 KG

BLACK-BELT
under 60 KG


under 64 KG
Almiro Barros (Evolve/Renzo Gracie)

under 70 KG
Reza Monfaradi (Team Reza BJJ)
Leandro Issa (Evolve/Renzo Gracie)

under 80 KG
Daniel Charles Pereira (Macau BJJ/Nova Uniao)

under 90 KG
Jason Bukich (Taiwan BJJ/Apex Jiu-Jitsu) NO-GI only

under 100 KG

over 100 KG


WOMEN:
WHITE-BELT
under 60 KG

Hiroko Nakano (EMAC)
Kathy Duque (VPF)
Nikki Ng (Kamphuis-Fabricio)
Chiqui Castillo (Hayastan MMA Academy- California)
Muenkae Borriboon (EMAC)

under 64 KG

under 70 KG
Cat de Leon (VPF)

under 80 KG

under 90 KG

under 100 KG

over 100 KG


BLUE-BELT
under 60 KG

Jonna Baquillas (Kamphuis-Fabricio)
Aki Yu (Kowloon BJJ)

under 64 KG

under 70 KG

under 80 KG

under 90 KG

under 100 KG

over 100 KG

PURPLE-BELT
under 60 KG

Hee Jin Lee (John Frankl BJJ)

JUST: NO-GI
under 70 KG
Xavier Mahdavian (Boxer Rebellion) Novice

under 70 KG
Ryuma Kaise (Thailand ?) Advanced

under 80 KG
Sylvain Outrequin (3Monkeeez) Elite
Hisanori KOTANI (Saigon Submission Sports) Advanced

under 90 KG
Jason Bukich (Taiwan BJJ/Apex Jiu-Jitsu) Elite

MISSING INFORMATION (incomplete):

Boyd Clarke (Tiger Muay Thai)
Kanekris Sucharitaves
Yasuo Okochi
Richard Cesena (Unified BJJ)
Marcus Valda (Deftac BJJ)