5.06.2009

2009 PAN ASIAN INTERNATIONAL BJJ CHAMPIONSHIPS: RESULTS


05.02.2009

We would like to thank the following sponsors who support enabled us to stage both the 2009 Pan Asian Gi and NO Gi competitions

SM Mall Of Asia , Sports Central, KMA Fitness and Martial Arts, Crossface MMA T-shirts, RAP Pet Centre, Pocari , ACTIV Sport AGIP & SEA BJJJ

Team Champion
1st Place Team - Team Fabricio
2nd Place Team VPF
3rd Place Team Taiwan BJJ

Agip Special Awards
Most technical Fighter- Isaac Chang (Taiwan BJJ)
Best Match of the Day – SD (Bangkok BJJ Thailand)
Most Promising Junior– Jonathan Somugat (Team Fabrticio - Davao)

Kids
Kids U 30kg

Gold - Nick Gabriel (Judo Team)
Silver - Nicholas Ceriloa (Team Fabricio)
Bronze - Antonio Ceriola (Team Fabricio)

Kids U 30.1 - 35kg
Gold - Chino Tancontian (Team Fabricio - Davao)
Silver - Zach Amin (Team Fabricio)
Bronze - Justin Ceriola (Team Fabricio)

Kids U 35.1 - 40kg
Gold - CJ (Team Fabricio)
Silver – Chrismari Cenjoas (Team Fabricio – Davao)
Bronze – Sydney Tancontian (Team Fabricio – Davao)
Bronze – Kyle Valincia (Team Fabricio)

Kids over 40kg
Gold - Mike Lim (Team Fabricio – Davao)
Silver - Mark Lim (Team Fabricio - Davao)
Bronze - Chance Cheung (Team Fabricio)
Bronze – Charlie Bonel

Juniors
Pluma U64kg
Gold - Jonathan Somugat (Team Fabricio - Davao)
Silver - John Carlo Prieto (Team Fabricio - Davao)
Bronze - Mark Schanlleberg (Team Fabricio)
Bronze - Francios Castillo (Team Fabricio)

Pena 64 - 70kg

Gold - Jr Santos (VPF)
Silver - Jerald Espiroza (Gracie Barra Guam)

Leve 70.1 – 76 kg

Gold - Aldo Vergel Dios (VPF)
Silver - Harvey Navarro (Team Fabricio)

Juniors Over 76 kg Pesado
Gold – Mathew Jao (VPF)
Silver – Anjo Gumila (VPF)
Bronze – Justin Moore (Carlson Gracie)
Bronze – Axel Agbayani (Team Fabricio – Davao)

Womens Basic Absolute
Gold - May Masuda (Independent)
Silver – Nikki Ng (Team Fabricio)
Bronze – Macaca (VPF)
Bronze – Alana Calvin (Shanghai BJJ)

Mens White Belt
Pluma U 64kg

Gold - Rom Ananda (Team Fabricio)
Silver - Fritz McArdle (Try Force - Japan)
Bronze - Ben Henry (AACC - UK)
Bronze - Dante Madrideo (Alan Goes Martial Arts)

Pena 64 - 70kg

Gold - Jon Del los Reyes (Team Countershot - Guam)
Silver - Jerald Espinoza (Gracie Barra)
Bronze - Mike Lim (Team Fabricio)
Bronze - Mario Cunanan (Team Fabricio)

Leve 70.1 – 76 kg
Gold - Adrian Guggenheim (VPF)
Silver - Andrew Laxa (Gracie Barra)
Bronze - Ian Nadres (Team Fabricio)
Bronze - Francis Uy (Team Fabricio)

Medio 76.1 – 82 kg
Gold - Luis Nazareno (VPF)
Silver - Isiah Ordiz (Carlson Gracie)
Bronze - Neil Fereira (Team Fabricio)
Bronze - Ricky Gamboa (VPF)

Medio Pesado 82.1 – 88.5 kg
Gold - Gilbert Ombao (Team Fabricio)
Silver - AJ De Leon (VPF)
Bronze - Enrico Mascenon (VPF)
Bronze - Anjo Gumila (VPF)

Pesado 88.1 – 94.5 kg
Gold - Benjamin Tan (Team Fabricio)
Silver - Jean Paul Baruis (Team Fabricio - Davao)
Bronze - Ian Bonell (Shanghai BJJ)
Bronze - Rona Roxas (Team Fabricio)

Super Pesado Over 94.5kg
Gold - Bryan Lim (Team Fabricio)
Silver - Jek Feirer (Submnision Sport - Fabricio)
Bronze - Kendrick Tan (Team Fabricio)
Bronze - Mathew Jao (VPF)

Absolute White Belt
Gold - Bryan Lim (Team Fabricio)
Silver - Rom Ananda (Team Fabricio)
Bronze - Benjamin Tan (Team Fabricio)
Bronze - Ricky Gamboa (VPF)

Men’ s Blue Belt
Pluma U 64. kg

Gold - Patrick Jamalang (New Breed)
Silver - Hashimoto Tadtomi (Bangkok BJJ)
Bronze - Fernando Bernal (Gracie Barra - Sweden)

Pena 64.1 – 70kg
Gold - Albert Lim (Studio 23 / KDT Academy - Malaysia)
Silver - Isaac Chang (Taiwan BJJ)
Bronze – Jr Santos (VPF)
Bronze - Ace Larida (Team Fabricio - Davao)

Leve 70.1 – 76 kg

Gold - James Baldwin (Taiwan BJJ)
Silver - Nestor Ponce (VPF)
Bronze - Demtri Telfar (Taiwan BJJ)
Bronze - Gully Go (VPF)

Medio 76.1 – 82kg
Gold - Aziz Elbakish (Kreaton BJJ - Singapore)
Silver - Jed Baluytot (Submission Sport - Fabricio)
Bronze - Claude Santos (Team Fabricio)
Bronze - Claude Santos (Team Fabricio)

Medio Pesado 82.1 – 88.5 kg
Gold - Robert Kaffash (Shanghai BJJ)
Silver - Vladmir Gladkov (Taiwan BJJ)
Bronze - Hamir Achacoso (Team Fabricio)
Bronze - Alan Drueco (Team Fabricio)

Pesado 88.5 – 94.5 kg
Gold - Mark Ng (Team Fabricio)
Silver - Manuel Jimenez (Carlson Gracie)

Super Pesado + 94.5 kg
Gold – Eugene Lee (Escobar BJJ - Malaysia)
Silver - Karl Medina (Team Fabricio)

Absolute Blue
Gold - Vladmir Gladkov (Taiwan BJJ)
Silver - Demtri Telfar (Taiwan BJJ)
Bronze – Claude Santos (Team Fabricio)
Bronze – Alan Drueco (Team Fabricio)

Purple U /79kg
Gold - SD (Bangkok BJJ - Thailand)
Silver – Javier Mirelez (Purebred Lloyd Irvin Guam)
Bronze – Stanley Tam (Shanghai BJJ)

Purple O /79kg
Gold - Aki Hiro (Team Fabricio)
Silver - Scott Calver (Kreaton BJJ - Singapore)

Purple Absolute
Gold - Javier Mirelez (Purebred Lloyd Irvin Guam)
Silver - SD (Bangkok BJJ – Thailand)
Bronze - Scott Calver (Kreaton BJJ – Singapore)
Bronze - Aki Hiro (Team Fabricio)

Brown Belt Absolute

Gold – Mokoto Ogasawara (Taiwan BJJ)

Men’s Masters Leve U 76kg
Gold - Gully Go (VPF)
Silver - Carlo Vicencio (Team Fabricio)
Bronze - Mars Cenojas (Team Fabricio)

Men’s Masters Pesado O / 79.1kg
Gold - Robert Kaffash (Shanghai BJJ)
Silver - Erwin Nolido (VPF)
Bronze - Omer Kurlender (Silvio Braga – Hong Kong)
Bronze - Ian Bonell (Shanghai BJJ)


05.03.2009


Team Champion
1st Place Team Fabricio
2nd Place Taiwan BJJ
3rd Place VPF

Agip Special Awards

Most Technical Fighter - Jason Burich (Taiwan BJJ)
Best Basic Match of the Day - Mike Lim (Team Fabricio)
Best Intermediate Match of the Day - Jr Santos (VPF)

Juniors
Galo – U 55kg
Gold - Jonathan Somugat (Team Fabricio - Davao)
Silver - Mark Gecalao (Fight Academy Judo Club)
Bronze – Gene Carlo Arellano (Fight Academy Judo Club)
Bronze – Frederick Magbuhat (Fight Academy Judo Club)

Pluma
Gold - Francis Castillo (Team Fabricio)
Silver - John Prieto (Team Fabricio – Davao)

Pena
Gold - Justin Danguilan (Sprawl)
Silver – Jonathan Dumadaog (Sprawl)

Leve
Gold – Aldo Vergel De Dios (VPF)
Silver – Harvey Navarro (Team Fabricio)
Bronze – Jerald Espinoza (Gracie Barra – Guam)

Medio

Gold – Anthony Lim (Team Fabricio)
Silver – Armand Ceduna (Team Fabricio)
Bronze – Axel Agbayani (Team Fabricio - Davao)

Women’s Absolute
Gold – Birgit Brinjas (Legionaires)
Silver – Annalee Galivo (Fight Academy Judo Club)

Basic ( White Belt in BJJ Under 24 Months Grappling )
Pluma U 61.5kg

Gold - Rom Ananda (Team Fabricio)
Silver – Fritz Mc Ardle (Tri Force - Japan)
Bronze – Gomer Menosa (Fight Academy Judo Club)
Bronze - Christopher Caangay (Strike and Shoot)

Pena 61.5 – 67.5
Gold - Jon Delos Reyes (Team Countershot - Guam)
Silver – Danilo A Elmore (Legionaires)
Bronze – Mario Cunanan (Team Fabricio)
Bronze - Mark Nguyen (Shanghai BJJ)

Leve 67.5 – 73.5
Gold - Frances Uy (Submission Sport - Fabricio)
Silver – Glen Toreja (Team Fabricio)
Bronze – Aaron Pineda (Team Fabricio)
Bronze - Mike Lim (Team Fabricio)

Medio 73.5 – 79.5
Gold - Jubert Minguito (Team Fabricio - Davao)
Silver – Luis Nazareno (VPF)
Bronze – Eddison Uy (Team Fabricio)
Bronze - Neil Stephen (Team Trinity)

Meio Pesado 79.5 – 85.5
Gold - Gilbert Ombao (Sprawl - Fabricio)
Silver – Armand Cendana (Team Fabricio)

Pesado 85.5 – 91.5kg
Gold - Anthony Lim (Team Fabricio)
Silver - Azwandee Bin (Team Trinity)

Super Pesado Over 91.5kg

Gold - Brian Lim (Team Fabricio)
Silver - Kendrick Tan (Team Fabricio)
Bronze – Jek Ferrer (Submission Sport – Fabricio)
Bronze – Leo Katigbak (Sprawl)

Basic Absolute
Gold - Mike Lim (Team Fabricio)
Silver - Bryan Lim (Team Fabricio)
Bronze – Kendrick Tan (Team Fabricio)
Bronze – Frances UY (Submission Sport - Fabricio)

Male Intermediate ( Blue Belt or 24 -56 months of Grappling )
Pluma U- 61.5 kg

Gold - Ben Henry (AACC – UK)

Pena 61.5 – 67.5kg
Gold – JR Santos (VPF)
Silver - Fernando Bernal (Carlson Gracie - Sweden)
Bronze - Isaac Chang (Taiwan BJJ)

Leve 67.5 – 73.5kg

Gold - Demetri Telfar (Taiwan BJJ)
Silver – James Baldwin (Taiwan BJJ)

Medio 73.5 – 79.5kg
Gold - Jed Baluyot (Team Fabricio)

Medio Pesado
Gold - Vladimir Glagkov (Taiwan BJJ)
Silver – Allan Drueco (Team Fabricio)
Bronze – Robert Kaffash Shanghai BJJ

Pesado 85. 5 – 91.5kg

Gold - Mark Ng (Team Fabricio)
Silver - Hamir Achacoso (Team Fabricio - Davao)

Intermediate Absolute
Gold - Vladimir Glagkov (Taiwan BJJ)
Silver – Allan Drueco (Team Fabricio)
Bronze - Demitri Telfair (Taiwan BJJ)
Bronze – Jr Santo (VPF)

Advanced and Elite Men’s ( Purple Brown, Black Belt )
Leve Under 77.5kg

Gold – Mokoto Ogasawara (Taiwan BJJ)
Silver – SD (Bangkok BJJ)

Pesado Over 77.5 kg

Gold - Jason Bukich (Taiwan BJJ)
Silver - Marco Escobar (Escobar BJJ)
Bronze – Scott Calver (Kreaton BJJ Singapore)

Advanced Absolute
Gold - Jason Bukich (Taiwan BJJ)
Silver - Marco Escobar (Escobar BJJ)
Bronze – Mokoto Ogasawara (Taiwan BJJ)
Bronze – Scott Calver (Kreaton BJJ Singapore)

Masters Leve U 77kg
Gold – Marco Cenojas (Team Fabricio - Davao)
Silver – Mars Cenojas (Team Fabricio - Davao)
Bronze – Carlo Vicencio (Team Fabricio)

Master O 77.5kg

Gold - Roberty Kaffash (Shanghai BJJ)

4 comments:

Ray Elbe said...

Did Jason Bukich or Marcos Escobar compete in the GI?

jonna said...

no, they did not. but their no gi matches excellently displayed their mad skills & techniques.

Ray Elbe said...

Just so its clear...

I was not questioning skill or technique.

I was just curious if they did the Gi portion of the tournament. I usually only compete in Nogi as well.

Anonymous said...

I don't think either Jason or Marcos had intended to compete as they were there to coach their students. When the organizers found out that there were 2 black belts present, they were offered a superfight in no gi. As there were only 3 of us in the advanced no gi, we asked if they could join the division which everyone was argeeable to. Brown Belt and 2008 Mundial champion Makoto Ogasawara registered for the gi competition but there were no other brown belts for him to have a match against. All 3 guys (and Bangkok's own Sebastien Desvignes) displayed great technique. - Scott