4.30.2008

COPA DE HONG KONG: GI RESULTS

Here are the results for the gi-day. Again, please inform me if there are any mis-spellings or corrections needed to be made.-Luke

WHITE-BELT

GAIO
1. Kwong (GB HK)

PLUMA (adult)
1. Robert Lucas (Shanghai BJJ)
2. Danilo (Macau BJJ)
3. Delfino (Macau BJJ)

PLUMA (senior)
1. Tiago (Macau BJJ)
2. Gus (KLN)

LEVE (adult)
1. Demitri Telfair (Taiwan BJJ)
2. Douglas Pieterse (BTT HK)
3. Kyle Belzer (Taiwan BJJ)
3. Donaldo Tong (GB HK)

LEVE (master)
1. Alexandro Esteves (Purebred)
2. Shiloong (GB HK)

MEDIO (adult)
1. Francois Lamothe Charlebois (Taiwan BJJ)
2. Luiz (Macau BJJ)
3. Oliver Hayakawa (Shanghai BJJ)

MEDIO (master)
1. Leo2 (KLN)
2. Danny (Impakt)

MEDIO (senior)
1. Charbel (Macau BJJ)
2. Danny (Impakt)

MEIO PESADO (adult)
1. Bryan (Macau BJJ)

MEIO PESADO (master)
1. Mike Kwok (
BTT HK)
2. Robert Zen Berimbau (
BTT HK)

PESADO (master)
1. Jan (GB HK)
2. Forrest (KLN)

SUPER PESADO (adult)
1. Chris Munro (GB HK)
2.
Stanley Szeto (BTT HK)

SUPER PESADO (master)
1. Stanley Szeto (
BTT HK)

ABSOLUTO (~76KG)
1. Demitri Telfair (Taiwan BJJ)
2. Mike Kwok (
BTT HK)
3. Min (KLN)
3. Kyle Belzer (Taiwan BJJ)

ABSOLUTO (76.1KG~)
1. Luis (Macau BJJ)
2. Bryan (Macau BJJ)
3. Victor (KLN)
3. Nicholas Young (Taiwan BJJ)

BLUE-BELT

GAIO (adult)
1. Lee (KLN)
2. Leo1 (KLN)

GAIO (master)
1. Leo1 (KLN)

PLUMA
1. Kimihiro Hirose (NEX)
2. San Su Li (Trust)
3. Dennis Huang (Taiwan BJJ)

PENA (adult)
1. Yoshihiro Hara (KLN)
2. Donnly (KLN)
3. Stanley Tam (Shanghai BJJ)
3. Isaac Chang (Taiwan BJJ)

PENA (master)
1. Stanley Tam (Shanghai BJJ)
2. Donnly (KLN)

LEVE (adult)
1. Benny (KLN)
2. Hoin (KLN)

LEVE (master)
1. Kazuyuki Takase (KLN)
2. Justin Meinhardt (
BTT HK)

MEDIO (adult)
1. Warren Wang (Taiwan BJJ)
2. Justin Lee (Taiwan BJJ)

MEDIO (master)
1. Warren Wang (Taiwan BJJ)

MEDIO (senior)
1. Mark Simmerman (EMAC)

MEIO PESADO (adult)
1. Ryan Meichiano (Shanghai BJJ)

MEIO PESADO (master)
1. Sebastien Desvignes (EMAC)
2. David Sinclair (Taiwan BJJ)

PESADO
1. Jon Jones (Taiwan BJJ)
2. Luke Chaya (EMAC)

SUPER PESADO (mix)
1. Dean Tompson (
BTT HK)
2. Pat (Macau BJJ)

ABSOLUTO (~76KG)
1. Benny (KLN)
2. Hoin (KLN)
3. Lee (Trust)
3. Dennis Huang (Taiwan)

ABSOLUTO (76.1KG~)
1. Vaugh Boyd Anderson (Taiwan BJJ)
2. Jon Jones (Taiwan BJJ)
3. Mark Simmerman (EMAC)
3. Pat (Macau BJJ)

PURPLE-BELT
LEVE
1. Ralph Go (New Breed)
2. Brad Ku (KLN)

MEIO PESADO
1. Shotarou Suzuki (Paraestra Tokyo)

SUPER PESADO (master)
1. Ali Sulit (New Breed)

ABSOLUTO
1. Ali Sulit (New Breed)
2. Dimitrios Tsitos (Shanghai BJJ)
3. Ralph Go (New Breed)

FEMALE-ABSOLUTO

1. Soici (KLN)
2. Liz Law (
BTT HK)
3. Aki (KLN)

BLACK-BELT ABSOLUTO

1. Andre Galvao (Brasa)
2. Eduardo Telles (Nine Nine)
3. Xandinho Izidro (
BTT HK)

2 comments:

Ben said...

Hola. First of all, thanks for the good work!

Blue Pena both Adult and masters is Stanley Tam, not Tom.

Also HUGE respect for my old mates from Shanghai BJJ. They got something like 7 or 8 medals over both days out of 5 competitors!

Def. the best medal/competitor ratio at the tourney!

LUKE said...

Thanks for the correction.