9.28.2007

TAIWAN TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Provided by: Taiwan BJJ

DAY ONE: GI (NOV. 22)

WHITE BELT:
under 65kg
1. Paul Jahn (Taiwan Evolution Combat BJJ)
2. Erik Olafson (Taiwan BJJ Academy)
3. Peter Weng (Taiwan BJJ Academy)

under 79kg
1. Andy Webb (Bangkok Fight Club/EMAC)
2. Kyle Belzer (Taiwan BJJ Academy)
3. Henrik Liebe-McGinnis (Taiwan Evolution Combat BJJ)

under 88kg
1. Mike Harrington (Gracie Barra Taiwan)
2. George Ku (Taiwan BJJ Academy)
3. Mike Camp (Taiwan BJJ ACademy)

Absolute Division:
1. Andy Webb (Bangkok Fight Club/EMAC)
2. Mike Harrington (Gracie Barra Taiwan)
3. Thomas Jacob (Taiwan BJJ Academy)

BLUE BELT:
under 65kg
1. Dennis Huang (Taiwan BJJ Academy)
2. Kai Hung (Taiwan BJJ Academy)
3. Leo Lu (Kowloon BJJ)

under 79kg:
1. Mark Simmerman (Bangkok Fight Club/EMAC)
2. Justin (Taiwan Evolution Combat BJJ)
3. Ho In (Kowloon BJJ)

under 88kg:
1. Kei Kita (Kowloon BJJ)
2. SD (Bangkok Fight Club/EMAC)
3. Kane Harris (Gracie Barra Taiwan)

under 98 Kg:
1. Jon Jones
2. Luke Dore (Gracie Barra Taiwan)
3. Ben Price (Gracie Barra Taiwan)

ABSOLUTE:
1. Jon Jones
2. Mark Simmerman (Bangkok Fight Club/EMAC)

SENIOR:
1. Mark Simmerman (Bangkok Fight Club/EMAC)
2. Scott Sommers (Shuag Yuan Judo Club)

TEAM:
1. Bangkok Fight Club/EMAC : 21 points
2. Taiwan BJJ Academy: 20 points
3. Gracie Barra Taiwan: 13 points



DAY TWO: NO-GI (NOV. 23)

NOVICE:
under 65 kg
1. Paul Jahn (Taiwan Evolution Combat BJJ)
2. Lawrence (Taichung MMA)

under 79 kg
1. Andy Webb (Bangkok Fight Club/EMAC)
2. Kyle Belzer (Taiwan BJJ Academy)

under 88 kg
1. Mike Camp (Taiwan BJJ Academy)
2. Wei (Taiwan BJJ Academy)

ABSOLUTE:
1. Andy Webb (Bangkok Fight Club/EMAC)
2. Kyle Belzer (Taiwan BJJ Academy)
3. Mike Camp (Taiwan BJJ Academy)

ADVANCE:
under 65 kg
1. Leo Lu (Kowloon BJJ)
2. Peter Weng (Taiwan BJJ Academy)
3. Jimmy (Kowloon BJJ)

under 79 kg
1. Mark Simmerman (Bangkok Fight Club/EMAC)
2. Henrik Liebe-McGinnis (Taiwan Evolution Combat BJJ)

under 88 kg
1. SD (Bangkok Fight Club/EMAC)
2. Scott Sommers (Shuan- Yuan Judo)

under 98 kg
1. Harrold Ban Berkel (Taiwan BJJ Academy)
2. Jon Jones

ABSOLUTE:
1. SD (Bangkok Fight Club/EMAC)
2. Ho In (Kowloon BJJ)
3. Andre Liu (Taiwan BJJ Academy)

No comments: